2018 TOronto Premier League Champions

Women's Champions - Soul Machine
Trophy presented by Jason Jackson (Konno) and cheque presented by Boston Pizza to team captain Taylor Brisebois

Men's Champions - Bounce United
Trophy presented by Jen Cross (Team Canada) and cheque presented by Boston Pizza to team captains Steve Hunt and Aleksa Miladinovic


Standings

Legend: 3 points for a win in 3 or 4 sets, 2 points to the winner in a 5 set, 1 point to the loser.

Updated as of July 18, 2018 - Standings are shown for regular season play only, in order to seed teams for Playoffs. This is not a final standing for the entire season including playoffs and finals.


2018 Toronto Premier League Season

*schedule subject to change at any time due to change in facility availability

Your ticket gets you access to all four matches on competition night. One men's and one women's court run simultaneously, with one match at 7pm followed by a match at 8:30pm.

Tickets can be purchased for kids age 3-11 at 50% off, and kids under 3 are FREE!
For groups of 10 or more, please contact us to find out about our group rates at info@onevolleyball.org


Thursday, May 31 : Round 1
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Soul Machine vs. Magnes Spartans
25-18, 25-21, 29-31, 26-24
Players of the Match: Jori Mantha and Lucas Coleman

8:30pm: Bounce United vs. Madawaska Madmen
13-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-19, 10-15
Players of the Match: Aleksa Miladinovic and Pedro Jukowski

Womens:
7pm: Polaris United vs. Q2 Panthers
25-17, 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 12-15
Players of the Match: Tesca A-W and Jazmine White

8:30pm: Soul Machine vs. Galaxy All-Stars
21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-21
Players of the Match: Danielle Brisebois and Jolande Amoraal
 


Thursday, June 7 : Round 2
Kerr Hall Gymnasium, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Magnes Spartans vs. Bounce United
21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 23-25, 15-12
Players of the Match: Austin Campion-Smith and Aleksa Miladinovic

8:30pm: Madawasksa Madmen vs. Soul Machine
26-24, 22-25, 27-29, 25-21, 15-9
Players of the Match: Joren Zeeman and Bryan Fautley

Womens:
7pm: Q2 Panthers vs. Galaxy All-Stars
25-22, 26-24, 25-22
Players of the Match: Lauren Veltman and Sam Clarey

8:30pm: Soul Machine vs. Polaris United
23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-20
Players of the Match: Dani Brisebois and Jayden Kennedy


Thursday, June 14 : Round 3
Kerr Hall Gymnasium, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Soul Machine vs. Bounce United
25-22, 25-20, 27-25
Players of the Match: Jori Mantha and Steve Hunt

8:30pm: Madawaska Madmen vs. Magnes Spartans
25-17, 25-23, 25-20
Players of the Match: Joren Zeeman and Austin Campion-Smith

Womens:
7pm: Galaxy All-Stars vs. Polaris United
25-19, 24-26, 25-19. 25-22
Players of the Match: Kelly Nyhof and Becky Pavan

8:30pm: Soul Machine vs. Q2 Panthers
19-25, 25-18, 10-25, 25-19, 15-8
Players of the Match: Dani Brisebois and Janelle Albert


Thursday, June 28 : Round 4 - TSVL PRIDE NIGHT
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Madawaska Madmen vs. Bounce United
25-14, 18-25, 25-18, 25-23

8:30pm: Magnes Spartans vs. Soul Machine
24-26, 25-17, 25-15, 25-16

Womens:
7pm: Galaxy All-Stars vs. Soul Machine
 25-16, 29-27, 25-21

8:30pm: Q2 Panthers vs. Polaris United
19-25, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-13


Thursday, July 5 : Round 5 - OVA CLUB NIGHT
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Madawasksa Madmen vs. Soul Machine
25-23, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19

8:30pm: Bounce United vs. Magnes Spartans
20-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-12

Womens:
7pm: Polaris United vs. Soul Machine
17-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 15-13

8:30pm: Galaxy All-Stars vs. Q2 Panthers
25-11, 25-11, 25-22


Thursday, July 12 : Round 6
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Madawaska Madmen vs. Magnes Spartans
25-20, 17-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-12
8:30pm: Soul Machine vs. Bounce United
23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 27-25, 15-13

Womens
7pm: Soul Machine vs. Q2 Panthers
25-23, 27-25, 25-22

8:30pm: Galaxy All-Stars vs. Polaris United
25-21, 25-23, 10-25, 25-15


Thursday, July 19 : Playoffs
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Mens:
7pm: Semi-Final 1 : Bounce United (4) vs. Madawaska Madmen (1)
25-21, 25-23, 24-26, 25-22 

8:30pm: Semi-Final 2 : Magnes Spartans (3) vs. Soul Machine (2)
25-15, 16-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13

 

Womens:
7pm: Semi-Final 1 : Polaris United (4) vs. Galaxy All-Stars (1)
25-22, 26-24, 25-22

8:30pm: Semi-Final 2 : Soul Machine (2) vs. Q2 Panthers (3)
19-25, 21-25, 25-20. 25-21, 15-5


Saturday, July 21 : Premier Cup Finals
Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University

Premier Cup : Finals

1pm: Women's Finals : Soul Machine (2) vs. Polaris United (4)
25-23, 25-21, 14-25, 26-28, 15-14
Players of the Game: Jaki Ellis and Caitlin Genovy

4pm: Men's Finals : Bounce United (4) vs. Magnes Spartans (3)
25-20, 24-26, 19-25, 25-20, 15-11
Players of the Game: Steve Hunt and Chris McLaughlin